Halloween Classic names the 2012 Track Champions!

660et-logoThe rain and cold temperatures on Saturday put an early end to the 2012 660 point’s season, naming the this year’s Class Champions with the close of Friday October 5, 2012 race results. 

Kathy Kiekel of Binghamton NY was named the 2012 Super Pro Track Champion. This is Kiekel’s first Class Championship and she is Skyview Drags first female Super Pro Champion.  Runner-up went to Don Kiekel of Binghamton NY. The remaining top 5 spots went to:

3rd place: John Cooper of Binghamton NY

4th place: CJ Drake of Binghamton NY

5th place: Rick Simon Sr of Vestal NY

The Super Pro win in Friday’s competition went to Gene Stankivitz, who defeated Joey LaRose in the final round. Stankivitz went .513 on the tree running a 5.075 ET on a 5.04 dial. LaRose dialed 5.90 went .531 on the tree running a 5.946 ET on his dial.  In the Semi Final round, LaRose advanced against John Cooper of Binghamton NY. LaRose left the line first with a .526 reaction time, but Cooper was right behind with a .527 reaction time. LaRose turned the win light on running 5.927 ET on his 5.91 dial to Cooper’s 4.910 ET on his 4.87 dial. Stankivitz had the bye into the final after beating CJ Drake of Binghamton NY in the Quarter Final round.

For the second year in a row, Tim Zyla of Sayre PA became the 2012 Pro Track Champion. Shane Garinger from New Albany PA was the Pro Class runner-up.  Remaining top 5:

3rd place: Sandy Hacker of Bainbridge NY

4th place: Ray Thurston III of Towanda PA

5th place: Jeff Gallick of Athens PA

In Friday’s Pro class, Matt Himes of Ontario NY went to Victory Lane for the second week in row. Mark Talmadge of Williamson NY was the runner-up. Himes left the line with a .537 reaction time, coasting to a win with a 7.498 ET on a 6.75 dial. Talmadge dialed 6.18 went .522, but had to abort the pass, turning the win light on for Himes. In the Semi Final round, Talmadage advanced against Jeff Gallick of Athens PA.  Gallick dialed 6.30 had the better reaction time with a .565, and ran a 6.368 ET on his dial. Talmadge with a .608 reaction time made up the difference running a 6.192 ET on a 6.18 dial. Himes had the bye run to the final after his win against Steve Cross of Friendsville PA in the Quarter Final round.

Andrew Erecitano of Binghamton NY took home the Northeast Open Competition win against Terry Coleman of Waverly NY. Erecitano dialed 10.15 left the line first with a .565 reaction time running 10.234 ET on his dial. Coleman dialed 7.40, went red on the tree, automatically turning the win light on for Erecitano. Coleman advanced to the final round against Miles Higby. Erecitano had the bye run after defeating Gary Pascucci of Endicott NY. 

The 2012 Bike/Sled Track Championship went to first time Champion Rob Withers of Blodgett Mills NY.  Last year’s track champion, Brent Garcia came in second place.

The remaining top 5 spots went to:

3rd place: Lynn Major of Tioga Center NY

4th place: Jamie Hitchcock of Horseheads NY

5th place: Boyd McGarry of Horseheads NY

Friday’s Bike/Sled win went to Ken Dolatowski of Camillus NY. Lynn Major of Tioga Center NY was Friday’s runner-up. Dolatowski dialed 6.29 left the line first going .536 on the tree and ran the number with a 6.294 ET. Major gave chase dialed 5.39, going .562 on the tree and running a 5.402 ET on his dial. In the Semi Final round, Major moved to the final against Jamie Hitchcock of Horseheads NY. Hitchcock left the line first with a .467 red light, running a 6.471 ET on his 6.43 dial. Major dialed 5.39 went a 5.400ET on his dial. Dolatowski had the bye run following his win against Matt Luke of Cicero NY in the Quarter Final.

Howie Conklin of Grahamsville NY was named the 2012 Street Money Track Champion for the second year in a row. Ken Bacon of Elmira NY took second place in the points championship, followed by:

3rd place: Tim Wright of Apalachin NY

4th place: Gary French of Seneca Falls NY

5th place: Mike Dunkle of Millerton PA

In the Street Money competition on Friday, Mike Dunkle of Millerton Pa went to Victory Lane after defeating Todd Minard in the final round.  Dunkle dialed 10.14 went .553 on the tree running a 10.176 ET. Minard dialed 9.77 gave chase going .570 on the tree and running a 9.820 ET on his dial.  Howie Conklin and Russell Story were the Street Money Semi Finalists.

Street Trophy will have a run off between Tim Wright of Apalachin NY and Ken Bacon of Elmira NY to determine the 2012 Street Trophy Track Champion.  The remaining top 5 are:

3rd place: Howie Conklin of Grahamsville NY

4th place: Mike Dunkle of Millerton PA

5th place: Joe Santucci of Elmira NY

Friday’s Street Trophy final round lined Ken Bacon of Elmira NY against Street Money winner Mike Dunkle of Millerton PA. Bacon, dialed 8.58 went .527 on the tree running a 8.605 ET, turning the win light on against Dunkle who went .592 on the tree and ran a 10.159 ET on a 10.14 dial. Semi Finalist spots went to Chrissy Klein and Howie Conklin.

Randi Teed of Friendsville PA earned her second championship in Junior Dragster and was named the 2012 Junior Track Champion in what has proven to be an absolute dream season for any racer. Morgan Burgess of Canton PA took second place in the point’s championship.  Remaining top 5 went to:

3rd place: Haley Teed of Friendsville PA

4th place: Abby Hacker of Bainbridge NY

5th place: Hannah Garringer of New Albany PA

Teresa Kurtz took home the 2012 TCR Track Championship for the second year in a row. Matt Dunkle of Millerton PA finished second in his first year of point’s competition.

Congratulations to the 2012 Track Champions!  Thank you to all the staff, racers and spectators for your continued support and a successful 2012 Season!!

By: Crystal Curpier

 


ja_logo
MoJo2011
rainedout_logo

shangrila_logo_new
upstate_demo