June 8 –Burgess, Garcia, Wright, and Bacon take it to the Winner’s Circle!

Fourteen eager Junior drivers signed up for Saturday’s 660 Point’s race to compete for their chance in the winner’s circle.  Morgan Burgess of Canton PA earned her way there after defeating Haley Teed of Friendsville PA.  Teed dialed 8.07, left the line first going .627 on the tree, running 8.130 ET on her dial.  Burgess dialed 8.00 seconds flat, had the better reaction time of .565, running 8.033 on her dial, taking the win.  In the Semi Finals, sisters, Haley Teed and Randi Teed of Friendsville PA lined up against to each other.  Randi had the better reaction time with a .502, running a 8.054 ET on her 8.00 dial.  Haley, dialed 8.07, left the line first with a .579 reaction time, and closed the gap running 8.089 ET on her dial.  Burgess advanced to the final round after her Quarter Final win against Camrie Caruso.

 

The Bike/Sled final round ended with regular point’s competitors, Brent Garcia of Cincinnatus NY against Rob Withers of Blodgett Mills NY.  Garcia turned the win light on with the better .540 reaction time running a 6.924 ET on his 6.85 dial.  Withers dialed 8.90 went .653 on the tree, running a 8.942 ET.  The Semi Final round lined Withers against Boyd McGarry of Horseheads NY. Withers left the line first, dialed 8.84, .711 reaction time.  McGarry, dialed 6.39, went .394 red, automatically turning the win light on for Withers.  Garcia defeated Ken Dolatowski of Camillus NY in the semi finals.  Dolatowski dialed 6.40, went .635 on the tree running a 6.759 ET.  Brent, dialed 6.85, went .920 on the tree, running on the dial with a 6.859 ET, good enough for the win.

 

In Street Money, season repeat winner, Tim Wright of Apalachin NY was the class winner over Howie Conklin of Grahamsville NY.  Wright dialed 7.98 ran right on the number going a 7.983 ET, .715 reaction time.  Conklin, dialed 8.31 went .738 on the tree, running a 8.351 ET.  Wright defeated Gary French of Seneca Falls NY in the Semi Finals.  French, had the better .533 reaction time, but broke out running 8.174 ET on his 8.19 dial.  Wright went .552 on the tree running a 7.983 ET on his 7.91 dial.  Conklin advanced into the final round after a bye run earned in the Quarter Finals.

The Street Trophy win went to Ken Bacon of Elmira NY after defeating Street Money winner, Tim Wright of Apalachin NY.  Wright dialed 7.91, went .466 red on the tree, giving the win to Bacon.  Bacon, dialed 8.64, ran dead on with a 8.640 ET, .582 reaction time.  In the Semi Final round, Bacon defeated Dean Dewitt.  Dewitt dialed 9.01, broke out running a 9.003 ET, .541 reaction time.  Bacon, liking the 8.64 dial, went a 8.645 ET, .647 reaction time.  Wright lined up against Mike Dunkle of Millerton Pa.  Dunkle, left the line with a .638 reaction time, running a 9.709 ET on his 9.62 dial.  Wright, dialed 7.93, gave chase with a .661 reaction time, running a 7.950 ET.

The Pro Class and Super Pro competition was unable to be completed due to an oil down on the track.  The remaining competitors in the Pro Class are:

John Tracy -Athens PA

Shannon Fenton -Laceyville PA

Paul Scribani -Oneonta NY

Ray Thurston III -Towanda PA

Brad Perkins -Leicester NY

The Pro Class make up is scheduled for June 29, 2013

The remaining competitors in the Super Pro class are:

Erik Larsen –Willet NY

CJ Drake –Binghamton NY

Carl Drake Sr –Binghamton NY

The Super Pro make up is scheduled for June 22, 2013 

**The make up race for June 1st, 2013 has been scheduled for August 3, 2013.  Please note that no credits will be issued if you are unable to attend the make up race on August 3, 2013.  If you have any questions about any of the make up races, please contact Amy Culver, Track Manager.

By: Crystal Curpier


ja_logo
MoJo2011
rainedout_logo

shangrila_logo_new
upstate_demo