Mid-Season Double Points Championship –July 13, 2013!

PCurpierA big day of point’s competition was in store for the Skyview Drags 660 Points competitors on Saturday July 13, 2013.  Each round, worth double the regular points earned for each round win, meant for a shake up mid season in the points chase.  

At the start of eliminations, racers gathered together with Super Pro racer and Minister Kathy Kiekel of Binghamton NY to show support and share in prayer for Pro Class competitor Steve Cross of Friendsville Pa who was involved in a serious motorcycle accident early Friday morning. 

Mike LaRose of Monroe NY and Anthony Zancari of Clay NY battled it out for the second week in a row in another Chevy versus Mopar Pro class final with the Mopar, driven by LaRose, evening out the score and taking home the win this weekend.  Zancari, dialed 6.48 had a .463 red light start, running 6.518 ET, and turning the win light on for LaRose.  LaRose dialed 6.51, went .522 on the tree running 6.520 ET.

 

Pro Semi Finals

Mike LaRose  Monroe NY

6.52

.490

6.508

WINNER

BYE

       

Anthony Zancari Clay NY

6.47

.572

6.493

WINNER

Larry Ward Trumansburg NY

6.73

.483

6.774

 

Pro Quarter Finalists:

Bruce Rowan of Carbondale Pa

Ray Thurston IV of Towanda Pa

Pete Curpier of Oneonta NY earned his first Super Pro career win in Saturday’s final round elimination after a red light start from Rick Simon Sr of Vestal NY.  Curpier dialed 4.92 went .540 on the tree running 4.939 ET.  Simon went .486 red, running 5.056 ET on his 5.02 dial.  Congratulations Pete on your first win!!

Super Pro Semi Finals

Pete Curpier Oneonta NY

4.92

.542

4.955

WINNER

Tom Samsel Rome NY

6.64

.552

6.666

 

Rick Simon Sr Vestal NY

5.04

.568

5.027

WINNER

BYE

       

Super Pro Quarter Finalists:

Rich Forbes Esperance NY

Chuck Fish Ithaca NY

Joey LaRose

The final round of Bike/Sled eliminations lined Brent Garcia of Cincinnatus NY against former Super Pro racer Tom Clark with Garcia getting his 2nd win of the season.  Garcia dialed 6.85 went .556 on the tree running 6.915 ET.  Clark went .475 red on the tree, turning the win light on for Garcia.  Clark ran 6.678 ET on his 6.68 dial.

Bike/Sled Semi Finals

Tom Clark

6.68

.514

6.704

WINNER

Brian Moulton

6.60

.482

6.532

 

Brent Garcia Cincinnatus NY

6.85

.569

.6866

WINNER

BYE

       

Bike/Sled Quarter Finalists:

Jamie Hitchcock

Rick Woodruff

Ava Lawler and Dunham Hall of the Syracuse NY area battled it out in the Junior Final with Lawler headed to Victory Lane.  Lawler dialed 7.91 went .588 on the tree running 7.931 ET on her dial.  Hall, dialed 7.96 went .749 on the tree, running 7.997 ET.

Junior Dragster Semi Finals

Ava Lawler

7.91

.576

7.904

WINNER

Hunter Russell Owego NY

8.67

.649

8.663

 

Dunham Hall

7.96

.610

7.967

WINNER

BYE

       

Junior Dragster Quarter Finalists:

Randi Teed Friendsville Pa

Morgan Burgess Canton Pa

The TCR class win went to rookie driver Tayler Hacker of Bainbridge NY.  Hacker dialed 11.06 went .527 on the tree running 11.293 ET.

The Street Money win went to Shawn Wood after defeating Tim Carey of Binghamton NY in the final round.  Carey dialed 8.78 left the line first going .497 red on the tree running 8.974 ET.  Wood, with the automatic win, went .547 on the tree running, 10.991 ET on his 8.00 dial.

Street Money Semi Finals

Tim Carey Binghamton NY

8.76

.646

8.857

WINNER

Hot Rod Sandy Thurston   Towanda Pa

8.61

.663

8.771

 

Brent Garcia Cincinnatus NY

6.85

.569

.6866

WINNER

BYE

       

Street Money Quarter Finalists:

Mike Dunkle Millerton Pa 

Matt Dunkle Millerton Pa 

Gary French Seneca Falls NY

Tim Wright of Apalachin NY took his GTO to the Victory Lane after defeating Street Money winner Shawn Wood in the final round.  Wright dialed 8.10 went .579 on the tree running 8.748 ET.  Wood was unable to run the number running 10.347 ET on his 8.00 dial, .563 reaction time.

Street Trophy Semi Finals

Tim Wright Apalachin NY

8.10

.540

8.141

WINNER

Ken Bacon Elmira NY

8.64

.591

8.652

 

Shawn Wood

8.00

.741

8.767

WINNER

BYE

       

Street Trophy Quarter Finalists:

Rob Smith            

Mike Dunkle Millerton Pa

Dean DeWitt

Congratulations to the class winners and good luck in second half of the points chase!

 

By: Crystal Curpier


ja_logo
MoJo2011
rainedout_logo

shangrila_logo_new
upstate_demo