No Rain Makes for a Complete Day of Racing at the 3rd Annual Chad Wilcox Bike/Sled Shootout!

chadwWith no rain in the forecast and a beautiful day for racing, Skyview Drags held the 3rd Annual Chad Wilcox Memorial Bike/Sled Shootout as presented by Dote Racing on August 3rd, 2013 after an unfortunate rain out on July 27th, 2013.  Racer’s, friends, and the Skyview staff gathered together on the track and joined in prayer with Super Pro racer and minister Kathy Kiekel, the Dote family and the Wilcox family in a prayer for Chad and for all those that have lost a loved one.   In honor of his son, Jim Wilcox made a pass down the track on a Dote powered sled to kick off the Shootout.

 

Chad Wilcox Race                                                      Bike/Sled Quick 12

Winner: Cory Bingel                                                   Winner: Lynn Major

Runner-up: Cory Stuebner                                          Runner-up: Jamie Hitchcock

Semi Finalists: Joe Stuebner

                         Tom Frank

6.50 Index

Winner: Billy Howard

Runner-up: Boyd McGarry

Jack Reome of Blodgett Mills NY and last weeks Super Pro winner, Pete Curpier of Oneonta NY, battled it out in an all RaceTech dragster Super Pro Final.  Reome took home his first win of the 2013 season against Curpier in Saturday’s competition.  Curpier, dialed 4.92, left the line first with the better .521 reaction time, but ran off his dial going a 4.946 ET.  Reome dialed 4.77 went .523 on the tree, running the number with a 4.776 ET, taking the win.  Curpier advanced to the final round after receiving the bye run in the Semi Finals.  Reome went on to the finals after defeating the only remaining door car driven by Scott Drake.  Drake dialed 5.94 went .496 red, running a 5.944 ET.  Reome dialed 4.77 went .520 on the tree running a 4.769 ET.

Anthony Zangari of Clay NY made his third straight final round appearance in the Pro class, this time meeting up with Ray Thurston of Towanda Pa, with Thurston going to Victory   Lane.  Thurston dialed 6.82 left the line first with a .583 reaction time, running 6.846 ET.  Zangari went .599 on the tree, running a 6.509 ET on his 6.45 dial.  In the semi finals, Thurston automatically went on to the final round after receiving the bye run.  Zangari defeated Jim Erecitano of Vestal NY.  Erecitano dialed 7.26 went .533 on the tree running a 7.276 ET.  Zangari dialed 6.45, had the better .508 reaction time, running a 6.489 ET, moving him into the final round.

In the regular 660 Bike/Sled class, Brent Garcia of Cincinnatus NY added his third plaque to his 2013 win record after defeating Kayle Jennison in the final round.  Garcia dialed 6.92 went .599 on the tree running a 6.964 ET.  Jennison dialed 6.46, went .594 on the tree running 6.736 on his dial.  The Semi Finals lined Garcia against Michael Charcalla.  Charcalla dialed a quicker 5.77 went .467 red on the tree, automatically turning the win light on for Garcia dialed 6.88, .596 reaction time, 6.859 ET.  Jennison moved onto the final round with a bye run in the semis.

The Junior Dragster Class win went to Ron Klein Jr of White Sulphur Springs NY following a red light start by Camrie Caruso in the final round.  Klein dialed 8.00, went .591 on the tree running a 8.005 ET.  Caruso dialed 7.92, went .484 red on the tree running a 7.893 ET.  Klein advanced to the final round after a semi final win against Hunter Denmark of Ovid NY.  Denmark dialed 9.34 went .457 red, running a 9.391 ET.  Klein dialed 8.02 went 6.02 on the tree running 8.008 ET.  Caruso advanced to the final with a bye run in the semi final round.

The entire day was not a loss on July 27th as the junior program did name a winner in regular competition.  Dote Racing’s very own Kimberly Klein of White Sulphur Springs NY took home the win after defeating Chandler McGarry in the final round.  Klein dialed 7.93 went .551 on the tree running 7.969 ET.  McGarry broke out running 8.874 ET on an 8.91 dial, .653 reaction time.  Ava Lawler was the Junior Semi Finalists.

Brooke Simons, new to the TCR class, took home the win over Tayler Hacker of Bainbridge NY.  Simons dialed 11.80, had the better .558 reaction time, running a 12.037 ET.  Hacker dialed 11.00, went .734 on the tree running a 11.092 ET.

Glenna Erecitano of Vestal NY showed the boys how it was done in the Street Money class, bringing home her first win against Ken Bacon of Elmira NY.  Bacon dialed 8.65, left the line first going .497 red, turning the win light on for Erecitano dialed 8.63, .645 reaction time, 8.776 ET.  Bacon went on to the final against Dean DeWitt.  DeWitt dialed 9.15 had the better .504 reaction time, but broke out running a 9.124 ET on his dial.  Bacon dialed 8.65 went .740 on the tree running a 8.675 ET.  Erecitano went in to the final round on a bye run in the Semis.

With a runner-up in the Street Money class, Ken Bacon turned it up bringing the win home in the Street Trophy class against Howie Conklin of Grahamsville NY.  Bacon dialed 8.65 went .525 on the tree running 8.652.  Conklin broke out running 8.433 ET on a 8.44 dial, .636 on the tree.  Ken had the bye run in the Semi Finals, automatically putting him into the final round.  Conklin defeated Tim Wright of Apalachin NY.  Wright dialed 7.93 broke out running a 7.912 ET, .610 reaction time.  Conklin, dialed 8.44 went .534 on the tree running a 8.463 ET.

Congratulations to all winners and competitors!  Saturday August 10th, 2013 is a double point’s race.  The Ironman has been cancelled and will be rescheduled for another weekend.  More information to follow.

By: Crystal Curpier


ja_logo
MoJo2011
rainedout_logo

shangrila_logo_new
upstate_demo