August 17th, 2013 -No Box Car Dominates in Shootout!

A full day of racing with the Box/No Box Shootout presented by Interstate Auto Parts and the Regular 660 Points show was hosted by Skyview Drags on August 17th, 2013.  The race consisted of 2 separate races, 1 Box Race and 1 No Box Race, with the winner of each race facing off in the ultimate Shootout.  A total of 68 Box/No Box competitors entered the Shootout for their chance at the $10,000.00 purse.  In Box competition, Bob Belvick of Durhamville NY defeated Dan Fox in the Final round, moving Belvick into the Shootout to face the No Box winner.  Belvick dialed 4.90 went .502 on the tree running 4.966 ET on his dial.  Fox dialed 5.50, went .569 on the tree running a 5.510 ET.

Semi Final round lined Fox against Carl Drake Jr of Binghamaton NY.  Drake dialed 5.00, broke out running a 4.995 ET on his 5.00 dial, .524 reaction time.  Fox went .502 on the tree running 5.512 ET on his 5.50 dial.  Belvick earned his way to the final with a bye run in the Semi Finals.

 

In No Box competition, Pete D’Agnolo of Rochester NY went onto face Belvick in the Shootout after defeating Matt Himes of Ontario NY.  Himes left the line first dialed 6.72 going .579 on the tree running a 6.738 ET.  D’Agnolo had the better .508 reaction time, running a 6.331 ET on his 6.26 dial.  In the Semi Finals, D’Agnolo moved onto the final against Thomas Fletcher of Churchville NY.  Fletcher broke out running a 6.094 ET on his 6.12 dial, .558 reaction time.  D’Agnolo went .518 on the tree, running 6.284 ET on a 6.26 dial.  Himes lined up with Brad Perkins in the Semi Finals.  Perkins dialed 6.83, broke out running a 6.817 ET on his 6.83 dial, .533 reaction time.  Himes ran dead on with a 6.726 ET on a 6.72 dial, .524 reaction time.

In the Box/No Box Shootout, the No Box door car driven by D’Agnolo took out the Box Dragster driven by Belvick and named the 2013 Box/No Box Champion.  D’Agnolo dialed 6.23, went .515 on the tree running a 6.263 ET.  Belvick gave chase dialed 4.90 going a 4.933 ET on his dial, .543 reaction time.

The Junior Dragster class kicked off the Regular 660 Points competition on Saturday with Chandler McGarry of Horseheads NY taking home the trophy over Hannah Garinger of New Albany Pa.  McGarry dialed 8.90 went .611 on the tree, running a 8.963 ET.  Garinger dialed 12.99, went .782 on the tree running a 13.255 ET.  In the Semi Final round, McGarry defeated Hayden Houghtalen of Waverly NY in a double break out elimination.  McGarry dialed 8.90 went a 8.888 ET, .554 reaction time. Garinger went on to the final after defeating Abby Hacker of Bainbridge NY.  Hacker, dialed 7.93, went .450 red on the tree, running a 7.958 ET on her dial and turning the win light on for Garinger.  Garinger dialed 12.94, went .752 on the tree running 13.006 ET.

In Super Pro Carl Drake Jr of Binghamton NY took the win over Franc Francis of Seneca Falls NY.  Francis broke out to Drake running a 6.359 ET on his 6.36 dial, .518 reaction time.  Drake dialed 4.99, went .517 on the tree running a 5.016 ET.  In the Semi Final round, Francis lined up against Pete Curpier of Oneonta NY.  Curpier dialed 4.88 went .564 on the tree running 4.892.  Francis turned the win light on going .525 on the tree, running a 6.370 ET on his 6.35 dial.  Carl Drake Jr faced Scott Drake in the Semi Finals.  CJ dialed 4.99 went dead on running a 4.996 ET, .525 reaction time.  Scott, dialed 5.88 went a 5.904 ET on his dial, .514 reaction time.

Hunter Russell of Owego NY took home his first race win in the TCR class.

In the Pro class, Mike Scribani of Oneonta NY defeated Shootout Champion, Pete D’Agnolo of Rochester NY in the final round.  Scribani left first with a .508 reaction time running a 6.490 ET on a 6.47 dial.  D’Agnolo gave chase going .518 on the tree, but broke out running a 6.256 ET on his 6.27 dial.  In the Semi Finals, D’Agnolo moved to the final with a bye run.  Scribani defeated Bruce Rowan of Carbondale Pa.  Rowan dialed 6.51, went .546 on the tree, running a 6.581 ET.  Scribani dialed 6.47, went .556 on the tree running a 6.503 ET.

Saturdays Bike/Sled win went to Jordan Betts after defeating Jim Collins in the Final.  Betts dialed a 5.75, went .532 on the tree running a 5.780 ET.  Collins broke out to Betts, running a 5.175 ET on his 5.19 dial, .585 reaction time.  In the Semi Finals, Betts defeated Ken Dolatowski of Camillus NY.  Dolatowski dialed 6.43, went .618 on the tree, running a 6.452 ET.  Betts dialed 5.72 went .585 on the tree, running a 5.759 ET.  Collins moved onto the final against Brent Garcia of Cincinnatus NY.  Garcia, dialed 6.88, went .545 on the tree breaking out with a 6.830 ET.  Collins gave chase dialed 5.19, running dead on with a 5.197 ET, .567 reaction time.

The Street Money win went to Mike Ryck of Waverly NY after defeating Ken Bacon of Elmira NY.  Bacon broke out to Ryck running a 8.594 ET on his 8.60 dial, .578 reaction time.  Ryck dialed 7.80, went .675 on the tree, running a 7.804 ET.  In the Semi Finals, Bacon lined up against Howie Conklin of Grahamsville NY.  Conklin dialed 8.35 had the better .506 reaction time, but ran a 8.420 ET on his dial.  Bacon closed the gap running a 8.612 ET on his 8.60 dial, .514 reaction time.  Ryck moved on to the final round with a bye run.

In Street Trophy, Tim Wright of Apalachin NY defeated Street Money winner Mike Ryck of Waverly NY.  Wright dialed 7.88 went .562 on the tree, running a 7.907 ET on his dial.  Ryck broke out running a 7.790 ET on his 7.80 dial, .669 reaction time.  In the Semi Finals, Ryck defeated John Hummel.  Hummel dialed 9.85, broke out running a 9.825 ET on his dial, .630 reaction time.  Ryck dialed 7.80, went .547 on the tree running a 7.846 ET.  Wright defeated Matt Dunkle of Millerton Pa in the semis.  Dunkle, dialed 10.93 went .690 on the tree running 11.004 ET.  Wright, dialed 7.88 went .579 on the tree running 7.959 ET.


ja_logo
MoJo2011
rainedout_logo

shangrila_logo_new
upstate_demo