Morgan Burgess Wins 2013 Junior Dragster Class Championship!

 

Saturday September 28th, 2013 was the close of the 2013 Junior Dragster 660 Points Competition naming Morgan Burgess of Canton Pa as the 2013 Champion after a runner-up finish to Hayden Houghtalen of Waverly NY.  Houghtalen took home his first win in the final round of the Junior Dragster class and finished 7th in the points standings.  Houghtalen dialed a 10.45, had the better .528 reaction time running a 10.564 ET on his dial.  Burgess dialed 7.94, went .660 on the tree, running a 7.954 ET.  In the Semi Finals, Houghtalen defeated Randi Teed of Friendsville Pa.  Houghtalen dialed 10.45, went .534 on the tree running a 10.507 ET.  Teed dialed 7.95, went .560 on the tree running a 8.003 ET.  Burgess defeated Chandler McGarry in the Semis.  McGarry left the line first with a .615 reaction time, but broke out running a 8.911 ET on his 8.93 dial.  Burgess gave chase going .579 on the tree and running a 7.974 ET on her 7.90 dial.

TOP FIVE

1.
Morgan Burgess –Canton Pa
2.
Randi Teed –Friendsville Pa
3.
Haley Teed –Friendsville Pa
4.
Abby Hacker –Bainbridge NY
5.
Hannah Garinger –New Albany Pa

In Super Pro, CJ Drake of Binghamton NY took home the win against teammate Ron LaRose.  Both Drake and LaRose left the line with identical .517 reaction times, but LaRose broke out by 1 thousandths of second going a 5.789 ET on his 5.79 dial, turning the win light on for Drake.  Drake dialed 5.00 seconds (flat) ran a 5.045 ET on his dial.  In the Semi Final round, LaRose moved into the final after defeating Tom Frank.  Frank dialed 6.16 went .592 on the tree running 6.186.  LaRose had the over better package, going .526 on the tree, running a 5.841 ET on his 5.79 dial.  Drake moved onto the final with a bye run.

SUPER PRO POINTS STANDINGS

1.
CJ Drake -49

Pete Curpier -49

3.
Richie Forbes -43

Matt Forbes -43

5.
Franc Francis -40

Shane Garinger of New Albany Pa took the points lead in the Pro Class after his win against Mike Savory in the Final round.  Garinger dialed 6.40, went .551 on the tree, running a 6.438 ET.  Savory dialed 6.81, went .574 on the tree, running a 6.838 ET on his dial.  In the Semi Final, Garinger defeated Dicky Reome of Blodgett Mills NY.  Reome broke out running a 7.122 ET on his 7.22 dial, .667 reaction time.  Garinger went .535 on the tree running a 6.457 ET on his 6.39 dial.  Savory defeated Lee Mills of Newark Valley NYto put him into the final.  Savory dialed 6.81 went .538 on the tree running a 6.826 ET.  Mills dialed 6.73 gave chase going 5.98 on the tree, running a 6.820 ET on his dial.

PRO POINTS STANDINGS

1.
Shane Garinger -55
2.
Jeff Gallick -51
3.
Mike Scribani -44
4.
Joe Carlyle -41
5.
Paul Scribani -37

The Bike/Sled win went to Lynn Major of Tioga Center NY after a holeshot win against Jordan Betts.  Major dialed 5.02, went .535 on the tree, running a 5.038 ET.  Betts went .600 on the tree, running dead on with a 6.116 ET on his 6.11 dial.  In the Semi Finals, Major moved onto the final after his win against Brent Garcia of Cincinnatus NY in a double red light elimination.  Garcia left the line first dialed 6.81, going .498 red on the tree, running a 6.870 ET.  Major, went a 5.024 ET on his 5.02 dial.  Betts defeated Rob Withers of Blodgett Mills NY in the Semis.  Withers, went .462 red on the tree, running a 8.819 ET on his 8.82 dial.  Betts also broke out running a 6.106 ET on his 6.15 dial, but got away green with a .707 light.

BIKE/SLED POINTS STANDINGS

1.
Brent Garcia -41
2.
Boyd McGarry -30
Lynn Major -30
4.
Rob Withers -27
5.
Tom Clark -10

In Street Money Ken Bacon of Elmira NY went to Victory Lane after defeating Mike Ink of Tioga Center NY in the final.  Ink left first dialed 8.60, going .663 on the tree, running a 8.631 ET.  Bacon dialed 8.54, went .516 on the tree running a 8.590 ET on his dial.  In the Semis, Bacon defeated Haley Teed of Friendsville Pa.  Teed dialed 9.74, went .620 on the tree, running a 9.788 ET on her dial.  Bacon gave chase going .545 on the tree, running a 8.588 ET on his 8.54 dial.  Mike Ink had a bye run in to the finals.

STREET MONEY POINTS STANDINGS

1.
Ken Bacon -52
2.
Tim Wright -43

John Hummel took home the Street Trophy win at the end of the day after defeating Keith Petersen in the final round.  Hummel, dialed 9.85, went .571 on the tree, running a 9.907 ET on this dial.  Petersen, dialed 10.35, went .727 on the tree running a 10.418 ET.  Petersen had a bye run in the Semi Finals.  Hummel took out Haley Teed of Friendsville Pa in double break out round.  Teed dialed 9.79, went .560 on the tree, running a 9.745 ET.  Hummel dialed .585, went a 9.839 ET on his 9.88 dial.

STREET TROPHY POINTS STANDINGS

1.
Tim Wright -56
2.
Ken Bacon -50

Brooke Simons was the TCR class winner!

By: Crystal Curpier


ja_logo
MoJo2011
rainedout_logo

shangrila_logo_new
upstate_demo